Henry L. McNair

NAME
Henry Levell McNair
NICKNAME
MCSN
198070
HOME OF RECORD
260 Wembly Road, Upper Darby, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Henry McNair
DATE OF BIRTH
July 11, 1902
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 2, 1924
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Quincy
DUTY
Gun Captain
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Gunnery Sergeant McNair’ cruiser, USS Quincy (CA-39), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Quincy was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. Aflame and out of control, she sank at 0238
McNair was not seen again after the Quincy went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Gunnery Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s