Herman W. Mulligan, Jr.

ACCOUNTED FOR

mulligan_hw_official

NAME
Herman Walter Mulligan, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
496478
UNIT
Company L
Third Battalion
22nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Laurens, SC
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Herman Mulligan Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
June 30, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
August 5, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
May 30, 1945
REGION
Ryukyu Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Okinawa
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Herman W. Mulligan served as a member of Company L, 22nd Marines during the battle of Okinawa. He was killed in action on 30 May 1945, when a crypt loaded with ammunition exploded. Mulligan’s body was unidentifiable; he was buried in the 6th Marine Division Cemetery on Okinawa as Unknown X-35.

In 1949, Mulligan was declared permanently non-recoverable; his unidentified remains were interred in the Manila American Cemetery. He was disinterred in May 2017, and accounted for on 20 February 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery
Honolulu Memorial

Biography coming soon.

For further reading on the search for PFC Mulligan, see “Lost In Battle, Found By Amateur Sleuths” (New York Times) and  “Bringing Mulligan Home: The Other Side of the Good War” by Dale Maharidge (Amazon purchase link)

mulligan_hw_The_Greenville_News_Sun__Jun_17__1945_
The Greenville News, 17 June 1945

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.