James A. McCutcheon

NAME
James Arthur McCutcheon
NICKNAME
Jimmy
SERVICE NUMBER
279588
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
1st Marines
HOME OF RECORD
254 Bell Avenue
Hasbrouck Heights
New Jersey
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, James & Anna McCutcheon
DATE OF BIRTH
November 9, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 2, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 8, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 9, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal James A. McCutcheon was an NCO serving with Company F, 1st Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 7 August 1942, 2/1st Marines was cutting its way inland from the landing beaches. The heat and exertion of moving through jungle and thick grass caused McCutcheon to pass out; he was left behind as his company continued on their path. When he did not rejoin his unit the next day, McCutcheon was listed as “missing.”

McCutcheon was never seen again, and is likely the first missing Marine of the Guadalcanal campaign. He was declared dead on 9 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.