James F. McCarrens

mccarrens_jf NAME
James Francis McCarrens
NICKNAME
Lick
SERVICE NUMBER
274786
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
1105 LaFayette Street
Ottawa, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Margaret McCarrens
DATE OF BIRTH
March 5, 1916
at Ottawa, IL
ENTERED SERVICE
September 25, 1939
at Chicago, IL
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal James F. McCarrens was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when his ship was bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft at the battle of Pearl Harbor.

McCarrens’ remains were never identified, and are believed to rest aboard the Arizona to this day.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Abraham Lincoln National Cemetery
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.