NAME
James Hubert Marmande
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-9307
HOME OF RECORD
808 Roussell Street, Houma, LA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Emile Marmande
DATE OF BIRTH
August 25, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
unknown
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Marmande flew a Vought Vindicator (SB2U-3 #2045) in an attack on the Japanese battleship Haruna during the battle of Midway. He and his gunner, PFC Edby M. Colvin, survived the bombing run and began the return flight – but disappeared with their aircraft about ten miles from Midway.
Lieutenant Marmande’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
St. Francis de Sales Cemetery #1, Houma, LA
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

One thought on “James H. Marmande

  1. Comment from Lloyd LeBlanc
    8 August 2016

    Jimmy Marmande was a high school classmate of my Mother in Houma, Louisiana. I was born there — only 4 years old in 1942. Incredible that Jimmy and his group of newly hatched USMC pilots were sent to Midway less than a month before they died in our desperate attempt to beat back the Japanese. Marginal training — almost none in the obsolete dive bombers they flew in the battle. All the USMC pilots deserved the Navy Cross awards they received; but I’ve always felt it unfair that all the enlisted men flying with them as gunners received the Distinguished Flying Cross — after all, they were only inches behind the pilots as they died.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s