James P. Majercak

NAME
James Peter Majercak
NICKNAME
MCSN
353047
HOME OF RECORD
5205 South Raymond Street, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Majercak
DATE OF BIRTH
July 8, 1915
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 15, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 10, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
A/1/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0600 on 10 November 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines began advancing west from the positions they held around Point Cruz. At the crest of a grassy ridge, Company A ran into a hornet’s nest of machine gun, rifle, and mortar fire that stopped them in their tracks. No reinforcements could be spared, and the company was forced back in what was euphemistically termed a “strategic withdrawal.”

Private James Majercak of Company A was shot and killed during the abortive fight for the ridge. His body could not be recovered from the field, and he has not been accounted for to this day.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Presumably buried in the field at place of death.”
MEMORIALS
Abraham Lincoln National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

The day was the hottest I can remember on the Canal. We formed a skirmish line on the ridge and lay there waiting for our artillery preparation and the word to push off…. In due time the word came to move out and we advanced into a heavily wooded valley. The descent into the gorge was uneventful as was most of the climb up the opposite slope. However, when we reached the crest of the hill and started to move into the tall grass… all hell broke loose…. [A] hail of machine gun and rifle fire cut into us…. The Japs then went to work with mortars, dropping round after round on us. I don’t think they wasted a single round, long or short.
A Company was taking a beating. Richard Gill, William Schreiner, James Majercak and Amos Gray lay dead…. My squad was decimated…. There was no help for it – we had to leave our dead…. We had our asses whipped and withdrew back to the line we kicked off from.
– William W. Rogal, A/1/2, in Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Beyond: A Mud Marine’s Memoir of the Pacific Island War.

Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of A/1/2, November 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.