Jerome B. Morris

ACCOUNTED FOR

morris_jb

NAME
Jerome Bernard Morris
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
293127
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
415 Monroe Avenue, East Alton, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Lorraine C. Morris
DATE OF BIRTH
March 6, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
August 26, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Jerome B. Morris served with Company B, 6th Marines during the battle of Tarawa. He was killed in action by shrapnel wounds on the night of 22 November 1943, as his company fought off a banzai charge. Bayens was buried near where he fell, in a trench alongside some thirty other Marines.

The “Row D” burial site was located by History Flight in early 2019, and Sgt. Morris was accounted for on 27 September.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.