John M. McCoy

 

ega-xz_nophoto NAME
John Morris McCoy
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
476268
UNIT
3″ Artillery Group
6th Defense Battalion
HOME OF RECORD
120 Vine Street
San Antonio, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Claudia McCoy
DATE OF BIRTH
February 5, 1922
at San Antonio, TX
ENTERED SERVICE
October 9, 1942
at San Diego, CA
DATE OF LOSS
April 21, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC John M. McCoy served with the 6th Defense Battalion, part of the garrison force stationed on Midway Island in 1943.

At about 1500 hours on 21 April 1943, while swimming with his buddies, PFC McCoy disappeared beneath the water’s surface. He never reappeared, and after a fruitless search was reported as drowned.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


mccoy_jm_drowning
Excerpt from the muster roll of AA Group “A”, 6th Defense Battalion, April 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.