John Monaco

NAME
John Monaco
NICKNAME
MCSN
372146
HOME OF RECORD
211 4th Street, Fairview, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Frank & Susie Monaco
DATE OF BIRTH
~1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 1, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
A/1/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 1 November 1942, the First Battalion 5th Marines crossed the Matanikau River and attacked Japanese positions in the vicinity of Point Cruz. Company A held the flank along the coast and, after a ninety minute fight, reached their objective at the base of Point Cruz. Privates Charles Ludwig and John Monaco were killed in the advance.

The following day, thirty Marines from 1/5 were buried in the field at a site 400 yards west of Point Cruz and 600 yards from the beach. Only seven were recovered after the battle; the remainder, including Privates Ludwig and Monaco, were classed as non-recoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“about 400 yards West of Point Cruz, about 600 yards inland from the sea.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.