Justin G. Mills

ACCOUNTED FOR
mills_jg

NAME
Justin Green Mills
NICKNAME
Tex
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11121
UNIT
Company C
First Battalion
2nd Marines
Executive Officer
HOME OF RECORD
824 Sealy Avenue, Galveston, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Mills
DATE OF BIRTH
December 12, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
June 29, 1937 (enlisted)
June 9, 1942 (commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Justin G. Mills served as a platoon leader in Company D, Second Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943 and buried in one of the island’s temporary cemeteries.

Lieutenant Mills was accounted for on 9 August 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.


The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Second Lieutenant Justin G. Mills (MCSN: 0-11121), United States Marine Corps Reserve, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity during action against enemy Japanese forces in the Solomon Islands Area on November 3, 1942. Commanding a platoon of Company C, First Battalion, Second Marines Reinforced, in an attack against heavy hostile resistance along the beach on the right side of the zone of action, Second Lieutenant Mills, when his platoon encountered vigorous opposition, courageously pushed forward in the face of machine gun, mortar and point-blank 37-mm gunfire. Although his platoon suffered heavy casualties, he succeeded in capturing and holding his objective. His heroic devotion to duty, maintained at great risk in the face of grave danger, was in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.