Leighton M. Manning

manning_lm NAME
Leighton McMicking Manning
NICKNAME
-IF ANY
SERVICE NUMBER
400767
UNIT
VMSB-141
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
1556 Monterey Avenue, Oak Bay, British Columbia
NEXT OF KIN
Guardian, Mr. C. S. Partridge
Mother, Elaine Manning, died 1943
DATE OF BIRTH
January 5, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
May 16, 1942
Previous service with Royal Canadian Air Force
DATE OF LOSS
November 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Leighton M. Manning was an aviation radioman and gunner who served with VMSB-141 during the Guadalcanal campaign. His previous service as a gunner in the RCAF led to his rapid rise through the ranks.

On 13 November 1942, Manning’s squadron flew several sorties against the damaged Japanese battleship Hiei. All through the day, American Army, Navy, and Marine pilots based on Guadalcanal attempted to finish off Hiei, but the battleship stubbornly remained afloat despite taking numerous hits.

Rapidly worsening weather threatened to rob the Americans of their prize. A final flight of Marine dive bombers departed Henderson Field late in the afternoon and flew through a rapidly developing storm to attack the Hiei‘s escorting ships. Among the fliers were 2Lt. William J. Knapp and his gunner, Staff Sergeant Manning in SBD-3 06571.

The storm grew so strong that the flight was scattered. In the relatively short distance between Henderson Field and the Hiei, two bombers disappeared along with their crews. Knapp and Manning were never heard from again; both were declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Staff Sergeant
Posthumous Technical Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.