Marvin D. Morris

NAME
Marvin Douglas Morris
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
279934
HOME OF RECORD
206 Lamar Street, Sweetwater, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Burl D. Morris
DATE OF BIRTH
August 22, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
January 4, 1940
DATE OF LOSS*
July 27, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
M/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Marvin Morris participated in the defense of the Philippines until his capture at Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1 on the island of Luzon.

Not long after his capture, Morris fell ill with a deadly combination of dysentery and malaria. When his condition worsened, he was moved from his regular barracks to a hospital building termed “Ward Zero” – where the terminally ill awaited their death. Morris succumbed to his illnesses at 1700 hours on 27 July 1942.

While Corporal Morris was almost certainly buried in the camp cemetery along with others who died on this date, his remains have not been identified. Many former prisoners are buried in Manila American Cemetery as unknowns, and Corporal Morris may be among them.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Original records from Cabanatuan give Corporal Morris’ date of death as 27 July 1942. Other secondary records – including newspapers of the period – report 31 October 1942.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.