Richard J. Murphy, Jr.

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Richard Joseph Murphy, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
405233
UNIT
H&S Company, 6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
2231 Bancroft Place NW, Washington DC
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Richard J. Murphy
DATE OF BIRTH
June 7, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
June 3, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
June 15, 1944
REGION
Mariana Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Saipan
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing in Action / Declared Dead
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Staff Sergeant Murphy, a combat correspondent attached to the 6th Marine Regiment, was last seen during the amphibious landings at Saipan on 15 June 1944. He was reported as missing in action on that date, and officially declared dead on 22 May 1945.

Murphy’s remains were exhumed from the Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, and officially identified on 25 July 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Staff Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Full biography coming soon. For more photos and articles written by SSgt. Murphy, see Recovery Recap.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.