Wesley A. Milliken

NAME
Wesley Albert Milliken
NICKNAME
Bud
MCSN
O-10317
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Lake Oswego, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Wesley Milliken
DATE OF BIRTH
December 8, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 18, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Hawaii / Oahu
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
VMSB-234
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Milliken was a pilot assigned to VMSB-234. On 15 September 1942, he was participating in a training exercise near over Oahu. He pushed his Dauntless bomber (SBD-1 #1754) over into a dive, but failed to recover and crashed into the sea two miles off Barber’s Point at 0840.

Milliken and his gunner, PFC Arnold Carlson, were killed in the incident. Neither man’s body could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Wesley “Bud” Milliken at Linfield College. He graduated with a degree in business administration in 1941.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.