Eugene A. Nuwer

NAME
Eugene Anthony Nuwer
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-10614
HOME OF RECORD
9 Pleasant Avenue, Lancaster, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Thelma May Nuwer
DATE OF BIRTH
June 19, 1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 20, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
February 19, 1945
UNIT
VMF-121
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Eugene Nuwer, a fighter pilot assigned to VMF-121, flew combat missions out of Henderson Field during the Guadalcanal campaign as a member of the Cactus Air Force.

On the morning of 20 October 1942, pilots of VMF-121 and -212 scrambled to intercept a raiding force of more than thirty Japanese fighters and bombers. Lieutenant Nuwer failed to return from the ensuing melee; no trace of him or his aircraft (F4F-4 Bureau Number 11659) was ever found.

Lieutenant Nuwer was officially declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain.
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

At 10:15 AM on the twentieth, after a blessedly quiet night, our flight took off to intercept eighteen Zeros…. One of my flight – Lieutenant Eugene A. (Gene) Nuwer, Lancaster, New York, failed to return from that hop. The last I saw of him he was in full dive on the tail of a Zero, with another Zero on his tail. What happened to him I never learned.
– Captain Joe Foss, VMF-121, in Joe Foss, Flying Marine: The Story Of His Flying Circus As Told To Walter Simmons, 1943

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Memorial page from the Lancaster High School yearbook, 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s