Richard N. Olbert

NAME
Richard Norman Olbert
NICKNAME
MCSN
349489
HOME OF RECORD
1463 West Third Avenue, Durango, CO
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Bertha A. Olbert
DATE OF BIRTH
September 25, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 8, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 16, 1942
REGION
Marshalls
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Kwajalein
CASUALTY TYPE
POW Execution
UNIT
B/2nd Raiders
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Olbert, a member of the 2nd (Carlson’s) Raiders, participated in an amphibious raid on Makin Island in August, 1942. He was one of nine Raiders left behind when the battalion withdrew, and was captured by the Japanese.

The nine prisoners were held at the 6th Base Force Headquarters on Kwajalein in the Marshall Islands until 16 October 1942. Then, on the orders of Vice Admiral Kōsō Abe, they were beheaded and buried in a mass grave on the island.

Olbert was declared dead on 19 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Believed buried in mass grave, Kwajalein.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Navy Cross (Posthumously) to Private First Class Richard N. Olbert (Albert) (MCSN: 349489), United States Marine Corps Reserve, for extraordinary heroism and conspicuous devotion to duty while serving as a member of a volunteer boat crew in Company B, SECOND Marine Raider Battalion, during the Marine Raider Expedition against the Japanese-held island of Makin in the Gilbert Islands on 17 and 18 August 1942. Fully aware of the hazards of an imminent enemy air attack, and with complete disregard for his own life, Private First Class Olbert, with four others, volunteered to take a boat to a point just outside a reef and shoot a line ashore to assist in evacuating those men remaining on the beach. Caught on the sea, he was defeated in his valiant efforts by the violent strafing of his boat by withering enemy machine-gun fire. His great personal valor and loyal spirit of self-sacrifice were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service. He gallantly gave up his life in the service of his country.

(The actual fate of Olbert and his companions was not known until after the war, thus his Navy Cross citation assumes he was killed in action at Makin.)


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Richard Olbert, probably as a student, before the war.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s