Gerald P. Preiner

NAME
Gerald Paul Preiner
NICKNAME
MCSN
306043
HOME OF RECORD
Duluth, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Anthony & Rose Preiner
DATE OF BIRTH
October 25, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 19 1941
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Coral Sea
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine detachment,
USS Lexington
DUTY
Pointer
Gun #8
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Preiner was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Lexington. His battle station was in 5-inch Gallery 4 (port side aft), on Gun #8.
Preiner lost his life in the battle of the Coral Sea, on 8 May 1942. His remains were not recovered, and are presumed to have gone down with the ship.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Letter of Commendation, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s