Herbert I. Piculell

NAME
Herbert Irvin Piculell
NICKNAME
MCSN
370966
HOME OF RECORD
Route 4, Stillwater, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Chester I. Piculell
DATE OF BIRTH
April 2, 1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 19, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 21, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
I/3/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 21 November 1942, the 8th Marines stood ready to support an Army attack along the north coast of Guadalcanal. The day got off to a rough start as a battalion of the 10th Marines mistakenly targeted friendly front lines. Thirty-three 105mm rounds hit the 3/8th Marines area in the span of two and a half minutes.

This snafu might have caused or contributed to the death of Private Herbert I. Piculell, who was reported killed in action as of 1000 hours on 21 November. His remains could not be recovered from the battlefield.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.