NAME
Joseph Thomas Piraneo
NICKNAME
Joe
MCSN
309271
HOME OF RECORD
24 Chestnut Avenue, Summit, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Carlo & Maria Piraneo
DATE OF BIRTH
November 15, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
May 22, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, PFC Piraneo flew as the radioman/gunner of Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2122) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his pilot, 2Lt. Bruno P. Hagedorn, were presumed shot down by fighters or flak while diving on the carrier Hiryū.
PFC Piraneo’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Photographs of Joe Piraneo in uniform found on the Cinderella Family Tree, ancestry.com.

One thought on “Joseph T. Piraneo

  1. Comment from Carl Piraneo
    14 March 2014

    Uncle Joe,
    Although I would never meet you, your presence was always honored in our family.
    My father (your little brother), Herman, had your picture displayed in our home for his entire life life. The world is a better place for your bravery and service.
    Carl H. Piraneo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s