Manuel J. Pimentel

ega-xz_nophoto NAME
Manuel John Pimentel
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
275452
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
8-A Edwards Street
Boston
Massachusetts
NEXT OF KIN
Guardian, Mr. Harold F. Pimentel
DATE OF BIRTH
~1922
ENTERED SERVICE
October 11, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
September 24, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Manuel J. Pimentel served with Company A, 7th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 24 September 1942, Pimentel’s company was leading a combat patrol along a Japanese roadway. As night approached, and the battalion began searching for a suitable bivouac site along a stream in the foothills of Mount Austen, the Japanese sprung an ambush. In the ensuing firefight, ten Marines were killed or mortally wounded.

A search party located Corporal Pimentel’s body the following day. He was buried with four of his comrades in a small plot on “Hill Y” in Guadalcanal’s backcountry – however, multiple post-war searches of the area failed to locate the graves on Hill Y.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.