Clifford M. Ruth

NAME
Clifford Max Ruth
NICKNAME
MCSN
335672
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Nevada City, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Lois E. Dodge
DATE OF BIRTH
May 27, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 18, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 23, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Died of Wounds
UNIT
K/3/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Ruth served with Company K, Third Battalion, 2nd Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.On 21 October 1942, Ruth’s battalion moved to the Division reserve area near Henderson Field. They had barely settled into their new bivouac when the noon air raid droned overhead. Six bombs intended for the airfield fell on the Third Battalion, killing eleven Marines and wounding more than forty.

Private Ruth was among those seriously wounded men evacuated for medical treatment. The means of transport and the destination were not recorded, and nothing more was ever heard from him. Ruth was declared dead as of 3 March 1944; his official date of death was fixed at 23 October 1942.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered*
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Solomon Islands X-190 is believed to be a possible match for Private Ruth. 

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.