Jesse Rutherford, Jr.

NAME
Jesse Rutherford, Jr.
(aka Raymond Miller)
NICKNAME
Jess Junior
MCSN
307493
HOME OF RECORD
103 South Evergreen Avenue, Chanute, KS
(alt: Salmon, ID)
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Jesse & Mary Rutherford
DATE OF BIRTH
January 12, 1923
(alt. January 12, 1922)
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 19, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Coral Sea
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine detachment,
USS Lexington
DUTY
2nd Loader
Gun #10
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Rutherford was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Lexington. His battle station was in 5-inch Gallery 4 (port side aft), on Gun #10.
On 8 May 1942, during the battle of the Coral Sea, Private Rutherford was loading shells into the fuze pots of Gun #10 when a Japanese torpedo plane strafed his position. Rutherford refused treatment and remained at his post until he collapsed and died from his wounds.
His remains were not recovered, and are presumed to have gone down with the ship.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Elmwood Cemetery, Chanute, KS
Manila American Cemetery
Namesake of USS Jesse Rutherford (DE 347)

* Note: Jesse Rutherford gave a false name, address, and birthday when enlisting; according to Lexington survivor Vincent Anderson, Rutherford ran away from home to enlist because he was underage and his mother refused to sign his forms. He was known to his crewmates as “Miller” for the entirety of his service.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

2 thoughts on “Jesse Rutherford, Jr.

  1. Comment from Vincent Anderson
    26 September 2012

    The citation is incorrect in that Pvt. Raymond Miller was NOT the Fuse setter on Gun Battery 4, Gun 10, he was a 2nd loader and was loading shells into fuse pots when he was mortally wounded.
    I was the Fuse Setter and assistant Gun Captain on Gun 10. during the Battle of the Coral Sea
    Corporal Vincent L. Anderson – USS Lexington CV2 – Marine Detachment 1941/1942, Coral Sea Battle Survivor.

    I am also the last Historian of the USS Lexington CV2 Minutemen Club and also a past president of the club. We held annual reunions for 50-years. I have tried unsuccessfully for many years to find out who prepared the citation on Raymond Miller. The Battery Officer for Gun Battery 4, 1st Lt. Earl A. Cash, USMC, personally told me in 1997 that he did not know that Pvt. Raymond Miller had been awarded the Navy Cross.

    1. Reply on 25 November 2015

      I was the fuse setter on the forward starboard 5 inch 38 caliber anti-aircraft gun on the USS ENTERPRISE CV-6 during the battle of the coral sea, Enjoyed reading this web-page. If you wish to contact me my Email address is….. rcolson001@satx.rr.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s