NAME
Lee Walter Reininger
NICKNAME
MCSN
277556
HOME OF RECORD
422 Newton Street, Denver, CO
NEXT OF KIN
Sister, Mrs. Gwendolyn K. Morehouse
DATE OF BIRTH*
~1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
November 11, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, PFC Reininger flew as the radioman/gunner of Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2129) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his pilot, Major Lofton R. Henderson, were seen to be shot down in flames while diving on the carrier Hiryū.
PFC Reininger’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

* Note: Reininger’s exact date of birth is unknown. Conflicting census records suggest 1921 or 1924.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

“The Zeros swarmed after [Henderson], piling on him in threes and fours. Major Henderson fought back with every trick he knew, but he was too far outnumbered. He was hit. We saw it.

“But–and this is something I won’t forget–his gunner, a likable kid, always full of fun, didn’t know it. The other gunners tried to wave and point to the pilot’s cockpit, so he’d know he had to take over the controls, but the young kid just laughed. Somehow he didn’t catch on.

“The plane swerved sharply. The kid looked startled and grabbed his gun as he lost balance. I don’t think he ever had time to take the controls. The plane went into a spin. That was the last we ever saw of him.”
– PFC Truell L. Sidebottom, quoted in Out In The Boondocks  by James D. Horan and Gerold Frank.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-241, June 4 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

3 thoughts on “Lee W. Reininger

  1. Comment from Sunny Fontano (Moorhouse)
    21 January 2013

    Lee Walter Reininger was my uncle, Thank you for this infomation.

    1. Reply on 5 February 2014

      Hello,
      Can you tell me where Lee’s parents,Morris and Edna, are buried? I am also seeking Edna’s maiden name. I need these to complete Lee’s Find-A-Grave memorial.

      Thanks!
      Rick Lawrence, MSgt., USMC/USAFR (RET)
      marine55rick@yahoo.com

  2. Comment from Jolyn Brown
    1 January 2014

    My name is Joryn Brown I am sister to Sunny Fontano and daughter of Gwendolyn Moorehouse. Lee Reiiniger was my Uncle also, thank you for the information given.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s