Lenard B. Rice

NAME
Lenard (Leonard) Barben Rice
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
229926
HOME OF RECORD
919 College Drive, Pineville, LA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Charles & Laura Rice
DATE OF BIRTH
July 28, 1912
ENTERED SERVICE
December 7, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
October 21, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
HQ/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Lenard B. Rice fought in the campaign for the Philippine Islands as a communications man attached to the Marine air warning service. He survived the fight for Bataan, but was captured on Corregidor when the garrison surrendered on 6 May 1942.

Like thousands of his comrades in arms, PFC Rice was transported to Cabanatuan Camp #1 on the island of Luzon. He suffered from poor health and malnutrition, and eventually lost his life to malaria on 21 October 1942. Rice was buried in Grave 509 of the Cabanatuan cemetery along with thirteen other POWs, including fellow Marine PFC Richard B. Maxson.

In 1946, Grave 509 was exhumed and the remains brought to Manila for inspection. PFC Rice’s body could not be individually identified, and he was buried in the Manila American Cemetery as an unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in Grave 509, Cabanatuan cemetery.
Probably buried as an unknown, Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.