Amedeo Sandretto

NAME
Amedeo Sandretto
NICKNAME
Amedee
SERVICE NUMBER
O-10605
UNIT
VMSB-141
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Main Street, Garberville, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Domenick Sandretto
DATE OF BIRTH
August 29, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
June 2, 1941 (enlisted)
June 17, 1942 (commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
November 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Amedeo Sandretto was a Marine dive bomber pilot who flew with VMSB-141, part of the “Cactus Air Force,” during the Guadalcanal campaign.

On 13 November 1942, Sandretto and PFC X. L. Fulton participated in a series of strikes against a crippled Japanese battleship. The Hiei, although badly damaged in a naval battle, was still dangerous; she could not steer, but she also stubbornly refused to sink despite a day-long attempt by American pilots.

Worsening weather threatened to rob the Americans of their prize. A final flight of Marine dive bombers departed Henderson Field late in the afternoon and flew through a rapidly developing storm to attack the Hiei‘s escorting ships. Among the fliers were Sandretto and Fulton in SBD-3 06571.

In the relatively short distance between Henderson Field and the Hiei, two bombers disappeared along with their crews. Sandretto and Fulton were never heard from again; both were declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Air Medal, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action
MEMORIALS
Ocean View Cemetery, Humboldt, CA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


College hijinks recalled by the “Gist” newsletter of 10 April 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.