Arthur B. Summers

ACCOUNTED FOR

summers_ab

NAME
Arthur Branson Summers
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
255542
UNIT
Company I
Third Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Poplar, MT
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Arthur Summers
DATE OF BIRTH
June 30, 1916
at Poplar, MT
ENTERED SERVICE
November 12, 1936
at Seattle, WA
DATE OF LOSS
November 23, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Gunnery Sergeant Arthur B. Summers served with Company I, 6th Marines during the battle of Tarawa. He died of gunshot wounds suffered on 23 November 1943, and was buried near where he fell, in a trench alongside some thirty other Marines.

The “Row D” burial site was located by History Flight in early 2019, and Gunnery Sergeant Summers was accounted for on 17 October 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Gunnery Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
(pending)
MEMORIALS
(Final burial pending)
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.