NAME
Edward Oliver Smith
NICKNAME
MCSN
296050
HOME OF RECORD
116 North Lane Street Kansas City, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Oliver & Viola Smith
DATE OF BIRTH
April 1, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 19, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, PFC Smith flew as the radioman/gunner of a Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2148) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He was wounded by enemy fire as his aircraft dove on the carrier Hiryū; when the pilot, 2Lt. Harold Schlendering, bailed out of the stricken bomber, Smith failed to follow.
PFC Smith’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-241, June 4 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s