Elwin E. Smith

NAME
Elwin Edward Smith
NICKNAME
MCSN
289521
HOME OF RECORD
Coldwater, KS
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Eleanor Smith
DATE OF BIRTH
September 18, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 29, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Coral Sea
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine detachment,
USS Lexington
DUTY
Sight Setter,
Gun #2
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Smith was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Lexington. His battle station was in 5-inch Gallery 2 (port side forward), on Gun #2.
During the Battle of the Coral Sea, at 1122 on 8 May 1942, a bomb exploded in the ammunition locker of Gun #6, causing heavy casualties in Gallery 2. Cpl. Smith was killed in the explosion and fire.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Letter of Commendation, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Field Music Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Hutchinson News, 30 August 1942.

Transcriptions of additional articles may be found here.

Photo Gallery:

This view of Gun Gallery 2 taken during the afternoon of May 8 shows #2 Gun still manned in the foreground. The bomb impacted near Gun #6 in the background.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s