Glenn Shattuck

NAME
Glenn Shattuck
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
359311
HOME OF RECORD
Granby, CT
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Isabelle M. Shattuck
DATE OF BIRTH
April 20, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
February 17, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
December 16, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
December 17, 1943
UNIT
VMSB-132
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Glenn Shattuck was an aviation radioman assigned to VMSB-132, part of the Cactus Air Force based out of Guadalcanal.

On 16 December 1942, Shattuck and his pilot, Second Lieutenant Frank L. Christen, participated in a night strike against a Japanese destroyer off New Georgia. Christen dropped flares over the target, and was last seen entering his dive. His section leader returned alone; Christen and Shattuck were reported missing in action, and then declared dead on 17 December 1943.

Lieutenant Christen was captured by the Japanese. Under interrogation at Rabaul, he revealed that PFC Shattuck was killed in the crash of their bomber off Munda.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Granby Cemetery, Granby, CT
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

For more about Frank Christen and Glenn Shattuck, see The Lost, Last Letter.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.