Gordon R. Stewart

NAME
Gordon Robert Stewart
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
354008
UNIT
G/2/5th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
126 Groton Avenue, Cortland, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Orville Stewart
DATE OF BIRTH
May 9, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
January 12, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 26, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 26 September 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attempted to cross Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River as part of an offensive aimed at Japanese forces west of the Marine perimeter. G/2/5 attacked through another company that had been fought to a standstill and attempted to cross a sandbar at the river’s mouth.

Private Gordon Stewart was one of seven G/2/5 Marines who lost their lives in the failed attack. Their remains were buried together on the western end of the sandspit; subsequent fighting and natural terrain changes over the years obliterated any trace of their graves.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Remains interred on the West end
of a sandspit along the Matanikau River
about 1000 yards West of a road
along beach at Guadalcanal, B.S.I.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.