Jack B. Sniff

NAME
Jack Bertrand Sniff
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
305320
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
Speer, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Martha Sniff
DATE OF BIRTH
February 22, 1922
at Speer, IL
ENTERED SERVICE
March 5, 1941
at Chicago, IL
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Field Music Corporal Jack B. Sniff served as a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was last known to be aboard on 7 December 1941, when the ship was destroyed at Pearl Harbor.

Sniff is believed to have gone down with the Arizona, and his remains are considered nonrecoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Field Music Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
Lawn Ridge Cemetery, Marshall County, IL
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.