John M. Steele

Photo from the John Martin Steele VFW Post #6049.

NAME
Joh Martin Steele
NICKNAME
MCSN
336689
HOME OF RECORD
Morris, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Mary Steele
DATE OF BIRTH
August 24, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 24, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Coral Sea
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine detachment,
USS Lexington
DUTY
2nd Loader
Gun #6
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Steele was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Lexington. His battle station was in 5-inch Gallery 2 (port side forward), on Gun #6.
During the Battle of the Coral Sea, at 1122 on 8 May 1942, a bomb exploded in his gun’s ammunition locker. The entire crew was killed or mortally wounded by the blast.
Private Steele’s remains went down with his ship.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Letter of Commendation, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery
Namesake of USS Steele (DE 8)

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

This US Navy photograph, taken on the afternoon of 8 May 1942, shows the remnants of Gun #6. Twelve Marines were burned to death or blown overboard; the rest of the crew died of their wounds.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s