Robert E. Schantz

NAME
Robert Edward Schantz
NICKNAME
MCSN
340497
HOME OF RECORD
Route 3, Cazenovia, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Blanche Naber
DATE OF BIRTH
May 12, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 12, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
E/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 8 October 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attacked a Japanese salient on the banks of the Matanikau River. Companies E and G were ordered to cross near a creek junction at 0906, but by 1212 both companies had been stopped by heavy machine gun and rifle fire from the opposite bank.

Private Robert Schantz of E/2/5, who had been wounded in an earlier attack along the Matanikau, was killed in action during the attack and buried in the field two days later. The location of his grave was recorded in his service record book, but the site could not be located by post-war searches.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Interred in field” 10 October 1942
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

One thought on “Robert E. Schantz

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.