Thomas F. Sweeney

NAME
Thomas Frank Sweeney
NICKNAME
MCSN
208378
HOME OF RECORD
3182 Bradman Drive, San Diego, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Lois Macel Sweeney
DATE OF BIRTH
~ 1908
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 20, 1926
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
A/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Major Sweeney participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, as Japanese forces threatened to overwhelm the Marine garrison, Sweeney and Sergeant John Haskin made a last stand at the water tower on Denver Hill. Haskin was killed while bringing more grenades; Sweeney, trapped on top, fought until he died of his wounds.
Both sergeants received posthumous Silver Star medals for their actions.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant Major
STATUS OF REMAINS
Possibly found atop the water tower in 1946.
Disposition unknown.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s