Walter W. Swanberger

NAME
Walter Wade Swanberger
(alt. Swansberger)
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-7538
HOME OF RECORD
1130 South Van Ness Avenue, Santa Ana, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Walter Louis Swanberger
DATE OF BIRTH
April 16, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 9, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMF-221
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Swanberger flew a Grumman Wildcat (F4F-3 #3989) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.
Lieutenant Swanberger’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of VMF-221, June 1942. Note that “Swansberger” was officially amended on June 2, just two days before Walter was shot down.

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s