Earl O. Thresher

NAME
Earl Owen Thresher
NICKNAME
Eardie
MCSN
322364
HOME OF RECORD
2407 Montgomery Street, Louisville, KY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Betty J. Thresher
DATE OF BIRTH
December 27, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 1, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 26, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Second Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
G/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 26 September 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attempted to cross Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River as part of an offensive aimed at Japanese forces west of the Marine perimeter. G/2/5 attacked through another company that had been fought to a standstill and attempted to cross a sandbar at the river’s mouth.

PFC Earl Thresher was one of seven G/2/5 Marines who lost their lives in the failed attack. Their remains were buried together on the western end of the sandspit; subsequent fighting and natural terrain changes over the years obliterated any trace of their graves.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Remains interred on the West end of a sandspit along the Matanikau River about 1000 yards West of a road along beach at Guadalcanal, B.S.I.”
MEMORIALS
Zachary Taylor National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


He was killed on Sept. 26, 1942 when we made three attacks trying to get across the sandspit at the mouth of the Matanikau River. Second Platoon lost Waldron, Hopkins, Kennedy, Thresher, and Vignovich, all on the same day at the same place and quite a few wounded… the platoon was pretty chewed up that day. We never got across the sand spit either, and it was only a few hundred yards long….
– Edward Newell, G/2/5th Marines

Memorial Day post by R. L. Cherry, PFC Thresher’s nephew.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s