Gordon E. Thompson


Photo courtesy of Gordon Thompson.

NAME
Gordon Eugene Thompson
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-9742
HOME OF RECORD
Moccassin, MT
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ita Thompson
DATE OF BIRTH
June 15, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 31, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
January 8, 1946
UNIT
VMF-224
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Gordon Thompson was a pilot flying with VMF-224, part of the Cactus Air Force based out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal. On his first combat patrol, 31 August 1942, Thompson’s Wildcat (F4F-4 BuNo 0214) disappeared from sight, and failed to return to base. It was believed that a faulty oxygen system rendered him unconscious in the air.Lieutenant Thompson was declared dead on 8 January 1946.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

See also: Air Raid Alarm.

Articles and Records:

 Photo Gallery:

One thought on “Gordon E. Thompson

  1. Gordon was my namesake Uncle, my dad’s younger brother.
    Lt. Treptow’s pic with VMF224 is wrongly identified as my Uncle in the same photo in the book “Time of the Aces”.
    Glad to see this finally clarified.
    Gordon H. Thompson

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s