Johnny F. Tarzi

NAME
Johnny Fred Tarzi
NICKNAME
“The Clarksdale Clouter”
SERVICE NUMBER
390788
UNIT
VMD-154
Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
611 DeSota Avenue, Clarksdale, MS
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Louise Tarzi
DATE OF BIRTH
October 11, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
June 10, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
February 7, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Johnny F. Tarzi was an aerial gunner assigned to VMD-154, a Marine reconnaissance squadron based in the New Hebrides Islands.

Just after 0400 hours on 7 February 1943, Tarzi’s plane – PB4Y-1 BuNo 31958 – took off from Espiritu Santo for the first leg of a planned photographic mission to Truk. The aircraft barely cleared the coastline before it plunged into the sea 600 yards offshore of the airstrip, sinking into 94 fathoms of water.

The entire crew was killed in the incident. None of their remains could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Coahoma County Memorial Gardens, Lyon, MS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.