Walter J. Theise

NAME
Walter John Theise
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
297170
UNIT
Company A
1st Separate Marine Battalion
Cavite Navy Yard
HOME OF RECORD
2441 South Amherst Street
West Los Angeles, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Albert L. Theise
DATE OF BIRTH
November 1, 1911
at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
ENTERED SERVICE
September 23, 1940
at Los Angeles, CA
DATE OF LOSS
December 19, 1941
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cañacao / Sangley Point
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Assistant Cook Walter J. Theise served with the Marine defenders of the Philippine Islands in the early days of World War II.

On 19 January 1941, Japanese bombers launched a raid against Allied positions at the Cañacao High Power Radio Station at Sangley Point. Five members of the 1st Separate Marine Battalion, including Assistant Cook Theise, were killed in the attack.

Theise was reportedly buried in the Cañacao Cemetery, alongside Private Raymond D. Ford and Corporal Melvin Tuley. Their remains were not recovered or identified after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Assistant Cook
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
AS MANY LINKS AS NECESSARY

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


 


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.