Jack B. Van Zandt

ACCOUNTED FOR

vanzandt_JB

NAME
Jack Benson Van Zandt
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
398856
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Danville, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Blanche M. Van Zandt
DATE OF BIRTH
October 8, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
May 19, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Jack B. Van Zandt served with Company A, 6th Marines during the battle of Tarawa. He was killed in action by shrapnel wounds on the night of 22 November 1943, as his company fought off a banzai charge. Van Zandt was buried near where he fell, in a trench alongside some thirty other Marines.

The “Row D” burial site was located by History Flight in early 2019, and PFC Van Zandt was accounted for on 23 September 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

One Reply to “Jack B. Van Zandt”

  1. Jack VanZandt was my uncle. It has always been a prayer of my mother’s that his remains be returned for interment at cemetery with his parents and other family members.
    Unfortunately, we received the news of finding his remains just three days before our mother’s passing. We kept telling her over and over that his remains are coming home in the hope that she would hear even though she could not respond. We attended the POW/MIA meeting in Jacksonville, FL a few years ago and my DNA along with mother’s last year were collected for identification. Bless all how work on these missions to bring home the remains of these young men who gave their lives for us snd our country!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.