Lindesay Vance

NAME
Lindesay Vance
NICKNAME
MCSN
364048
HOME OF RECORD
Jenkins, KY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary Baker
DATE OF BIRTH
September 29, 1913
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 24, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing in Action / Declared Dead
November 12, 1943
UNIT
K/3/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 11 November 1942, the Third Battalion 8th Marines took part in a general attack west of the Matanikau River, part of the offensive to take the village of Kokumbona. The recently-arrived Marines struggled against the heat, jungle growth, and “heavy mortar, sniper, and machine gun fire from their front and left flank.”

Although the battalion gained some 400 yards before noon, they were forced to give up their ground when orders summoned their regiment back toward the perimeter. In the withdrawal, two men were evidently left behind. Private Lindesay Vance and Sergeant Elmer G. Berg were last seen under fire in the vicinity of (67.4-200.5), Map #104. Neither man was ever heard from again; both were declared dead on 12 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action
Last seen in vicinity of 67.4 – 200.5, North Coast Guadalcanal
MEMORIALS
Baker Cemetery, Payne Gap, KY

Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Map overlay showing the position of Third Battalion, 8th Marines at noon on 11 November 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.