Arthur B. Whittington

NAME
Arthur Bryant Whittington
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
308292
HOME OF RECORD
Pomona, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Montie R. Whittington
DATE OF BIRTH
November 28, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
February 7, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
June 5, 1943
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Radioman / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Arthur Whittington was an aviation radioman assigned to VMSB-241, stationed at Midway Island.

During the battle of Midway on 4 June 1942, Whittington rode in the gunner’s seat of a Vought Vindicator (SB2U-3  #2072) piloted by the squadron’s executive officer, Major Benjamin W. Norris. They survived the daylight attack on the Japanese fleet, and led their much reduced squadron in a second strike after nightfall.

Bad weather and zero visibility caused the bombers to turn back without spotting their targets. At some point during the return flight, Norris’ Vindicator suddenly lost altitude and disappeared into the darkness. It never returned to Midway.

Whittington and Norris were declared dead on 5 June 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Pomona Cemetery & Mausoleum, Pomona, CA
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

All articles from the Chino Champion, 1941 – 1945.


Photo Gallery:

As president of the Chino High School Boys’ Club, 1939.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.