Edward G. Walker, Jr.

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Edward Glenn Walker, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-7335
UNIT
Company E
Second Battalion
2nd Marines
Commanding
HOME OF RECORD
Lebanon, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Bertha T. Walker
DATE OF BIRTH
September 27, 1917
at Lebanon, TN
ENTERED SERVICE
February 20, 1941 (commissioned)
at Quantico, VA
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Edward G. Walker, Jr., served as the commanding officer of Company E, 2nd Marines, during the battle of Tarawa. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943, during the first day of the battle.

After the war, remains believed to be those of Captain Walker were returned to his family for burial in Tennessee. However, DNA testing of unknown remains from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific were determined to be those of Walker. He was accounted for on 21 March 2019.

The identity of the individual buried as Walker is currently unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement (pending)
MEMORIALS
Private cemetery, Lebanon, TN

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.