James C. Wiseman

wiseman_jc NAME
James Coleman Wiseman
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
306480
UNIT
Company E
Second Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Madisonville, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs Martha J. Wiseman
DATE OF BIRTH
January 22, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
April 18, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS

PFC James C. Wiseman served with Company E, 2nd Marines during the Guadalcanal campaign.

On 27 December 1942, the Second Battalion, 2nd Marines sent out a trio of platoon-sized combat patrols to scout Japanese positions along the north coast of Guadalcanal. First contact was made within fifteen minutes, and a “desultory” firefight escalated into a “very sharp skirmish” by the early afternoon. When orders came to withdraw, however, many of the Marine dead were left behind.

PFC Wiseman was killed by gunshot wounds in the abdomen during the day’s fighting. His body could not be recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
AS MANY LINKS AS NECESSARY

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.