Kenneth J. Whelan

NAME
Kenneth Joseph Whelan
NICKNAME
MCSN
297721
HOME OF RECORD
230 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Aunt, Mrs. Kathryn Berry
DATE OF BIRTH
~1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 3, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
September 26, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Second Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
E/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 26 September 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attempted to cross Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River as part of an offensive aimed at Japanese forces west of the Marine perimeter. Company E attempted to storm the sandbar at the river’s mouth, but were turned back with heavy casualties.

PFC Kenneth Whelan was killed during the day’s action. His remains, along with those of two other Marines, were buried 300 yards east of the river. Subsequent fighting made the location impossible to find after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Remains interred in Grave No. 2 about 300 yards east of the Matanikau River on the Beach Trail between a cocoanut grove and small trail at Guadalcanal, BSI”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of E/2/5, September 1942. While the company suffered heavily on 26 September, Fraser and Whelan were the only two casualties. Why Whelan was not returned to the Division cemetery along with Fraser is not known.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s