Louis Wiesehan, Jr.

ACCOUNTED FOR

wieshan_l

NAME
Louis Wiesehan, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
356419
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
308 North 21st Street, Richmond, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Marie Wiesehan
DATE OF BIRTH
February 16, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
February 9, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 21, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Louis Wiesehan, Jr., served with Company F, 8th Marines during the battle of Tarawa. He was killed in action on 21 November 1943; although his death was properly reported at the time, his remains were listed as “not recovered,” and were not identified after the war.

PFC Wiesehan was accounted for on 23 September 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.