NAME
Maurice Andrew Ward
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-7993
HOME OF RECORD
4322 Sunrise Drive, Kansas City, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Maurice V. Ward
DATE OF BIRTH
November 21, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 20, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Ward flew a Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2122) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his gunner, PFC Harry M. Radford, were presumed shot down by fighters or flak while diving on the carrier Hiryū.
Lieutenant Ward’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

2 thoughts on “Maurice A. Ward

  1. Comment from William E. Ward
    2 August 2012

    As reported in this article, St Louis, Missouri was stated as Maurice’s home. This is incorrect. He was born and raised in Kansas City, Missouri. The rest of the article is entirely accurate according to my information. I am the second son in the family, William Earle Ward, Lt. USNR, having served aboard the USS Atlanta CL104 in the battles of Okinawa and Japan. All of Maurice’s personal items were donated by me to the US Marine Aviation Museum in San Diego, CA. including his Navy Cross and Citation, and his flight log.

    1. Replied on 3 August 2012

      Mr. Ward – thank you for the note and for the correction! I’ve updated Lieutenant Ward’s page with the corrected information, and apologize for the mistake. I hope to be able to visit that museum some day.

      And thank you, as well, for your service to the country. It’s an honor to hear from a veteran like yourself.

      Geoffrey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s