Morris M. West

NAME
Morris Milton West
NICKNAME
MCSN
276033
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Calera, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary West
DATE OF BIRTH
August 19, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 20, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
South of Guadalcanal /
12°26′ S, 164°18′ E
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/ Declared Dead
September 16, 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Wasp
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal West was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the aircraft carrier USS Wasp. On 15 September 1942, he was detailed to serve as corporal of the guard, and took up his position at the brig shortly before two torpedoes struck the ship.

The torpedoes hit right below the brig, and Corporal West was probably killed in the initial explosion. He was not seen after 1445 hours, and is not known to have abandoned ship.

West was officially declared dead on 16 September 1943. His remains are likely still aboard the Wasp.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


They told us that a Marine Captain got killed; the torpedo hit right in his stateroom.  The Corporal of the Guard, his name was Morris West (I knew him), was down at the brig and had just relieved a guy that was on watch down there, his name was William Ellison (’bout the same name as mine).  But Ellison got to go topside for a smoke.  While he was up there smoking, the torpedo hit and killed Corporal West and the guy that was in the brig too.  Another good friend of mine got killed too, but we only lost five Marines out of eighty.
James E. Ellis, USS Wasp

Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the Wasp’s Marine detachment muster roll, September 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon. 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s