Harris B. Yockey

NAME
Harris Burton Yockey
NICKNAME
MCSN
327456
HOME OF RECORD
Route 5, Brazil, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mae Yockey
DATE OF BIRTH
March 19, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 2, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Vincennes
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Yockey’s cruiser, USS VincennesĀ (CA-44), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Vincennes was struck and set afire by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank at 0250.
Yockey was not seen again after theĀ Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s