August C. Baetzhold, Jr.

NAME
August Charles Baetzhold, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11848
UNIT
VMSB-243
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
494 Best Street, Buffalo, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs Virginia M. Baetzhold
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
June 19, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Hawaiian Islands
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant August C. Baetzhold, Jr. was a Marine dive-bomber pilot assigned to VMSB-243, based out of Johnston Island.

On 1 March 1943, while attached to the 4th Marine Base Defense Air Wing, Lt. Baetzhold and his radioman, Corporal Paul O’Brien, were killed in a flight accident. Their aircraft was lost in the Hawaiian Islands, and neither Marine’s body could be recovered from the crash.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Forest Lawn Cemetery, Buffalo, NY
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Weep not, oh mother of great sorrow,
‘Tis only the day, and not the morrow.
Life was begun on a noble plan,
From death to life is only a span.
In stealthy silence with hardly a sound,
They broke off the bars that had them bound
To petty duties and petty life
To petty people and petty strife.
And now since those cramping bars are broken
They saw a light – a glorious token,
Shining afar in a distant place
So on they ran to finish the race.
Thus they spanned from darkness to light
To live forever on a glorious height.

Poem in memory of Lt. Baetzhold
written by his buddy Lt. James T. Swiger,
was read at his memorial service on 7 April 1943.


Articles & Records:

Baetzhold with his squadronmates, 1943. Photo from VMSB243.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.